905.599.HOPE (4673)

Privacy Policy

Heartache2Hope is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of personal information entrusted to us. We treat personal information as confidential. Heartache2Hope collects information that you submit via an online form on this website. You may use an online form, for example, to request that a Heartache2Hope representative contact you regarding our programs or services. The information you enter may include, for example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

When you provide personal information to Heartache2Hope via our website or in person, we believe you should be aware of our policies designed to protect the confidentiality of this information.

Heartache2Hope complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).   Although we collect very limited Personal Health Information (PHI) in the course of our activities, we manage PHI and personal information in accordance with PIPEDA and other relevant laws.

Personal information is protected by Heartache2Hope. Employees, representatives, and volunteers are subject to a strict policy regarding confidentiality. Heartache2Hope takes substantial precautions in seeking to ensure our systems are secure and meet industry standards.

The information you submit will be retained by Heartache2Hope in a database maintained by Heartache2Hope, and will be used by Heartache2Hope to complete your request and/or in providing our services. Our policy is to not provide the names and personal information of donors, volunteers or clients to any outside organization. Heartache2Hope does not sell, trade, or rent our donor or client lists.

Opting Out

If you receive communication from Heartache2Hope and wish not to, you may opt to remove your name from our mailing list. To opt out of receiving communications from Heartache2Hope, please send a written letter or email providing your name and address to:

Heartache2Hope

1155 North Service Road West, Unit 11

Oakville, ON L6M 3E3

info@heartache2hope.com

How You Can Review Or Correct Your Information

You can review your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by contacting us. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request (a written letter or email) that credibly shows error.  To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to information or making corrections. You may also request a copy of our Privacy Policy. Contact us at:

Heartache2Hope
1155 North Service Road West, Unit 11
Oakville, ON L6M 3E3 or info@heartache2hope.com

What Our Clients Say...

“I feel better able to deal with what has happened.”

“Still working on it but have come along way. At the beginning I was not sure I could continue after my son’s death. Thanks to [Heartache2Hope], I feel like I can survive this.”

“Surviving a suicide is a very unique kind of grief. As a family, we attend therapy sessions with a Therapist who provides general grief counseling. While both types of therapy are beneficial, I feel the support from Heartache2Hope is much more effective.”

“It helped me tremendously!”

BREAK THE SILENCE

Heartache2Hope does not provide crisis counseling. If you are in a suicide crisis and need immediate help, please do one of the following:

  • Call 911 or visit your local emergency room
  • Contact the Oakville Distress Centre at 905-849-4541

905.599.HOPE (4673)

© 2018 Heartache2Hope. All RIghts Reserved.
Charitable Registration #: 75019 5323 RR0001 | Privacy Policy